GEORGIA CONTRACTING–BEWARE THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS!
[…] Simply stated, this means that if you sold some supplies or if you provided labor or services to another and you haven’t been paid, you may be able to recoup your damages.  Without a contract, however, you may face greater difficulty in proving the terms of your transaction, the costs of collection may be higher or more time-consuming, and you may prevent you from collecting interest and attorneys’ fees.

Not just any oral contract is binding, however.  Georgia’s Statute of Frauds requires that certain contracts be in writing in order to be enforceable.  Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30 states the following contract must be reduced to writing:

(1)    A promise by an executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee to answer damages out of his own estate;

(2)    A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;

(3)     Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, except marriage articles as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 19;

(4)     Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands;

(5)     Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;

(6)     Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and

(7)     Any commitment to lend money.

Georgia’s Statute of Frauds applies to many types of contacts in several areas of law; however, our business law clients and construction law clients probably recognize that many (and maybe all) of their contracts need to be in writing in order to not violate the Statute of Frauds.