How Do I Remove a Mechanic’s Lien from my Georgia Property?
[…] How to Void Materialmen’s Liens filed after March 31, 2009: If a contractor or supplier filed a mechanics or materialmen’s lien against real estate after March 31, 2009, but he did not perfect his lien rights by (i) filing a lawsuit and (ii) filing a Notice of Action in the real estate records within one (1) year of the date that the construction lien was filed, then the lien automatically expires, and you do not need to hire a lawyer or make any requests of the clerk of court.  The Official Code of Georgia (O.C.G.A.) § 44-14-367 states:

. . . . . Any lien filed after March 31, 2009, shall include on the face of the lien the following statement in at least 12 point bold font: “This claim of lien expires and is void 395 days from the date of filing of the claim of lien if no notice of commencement of lien action is filed in that time period.” Failure to include such language shall invalidate the lien and prevent it from being filed. No release or voiding of such liens shall be required. . . . . .

If you have any questions, please fee free to contact us at your convenience!

2 Comments