The trial Court denied the petitions for summary judgment and both parties appealed to the Georgia Court of Appeals.
Saks argued that the statutory requirements to obtain a general contractor license precluded Sung Contracting from bringing any of its claims. Specifically, OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides as follows:
that no person shall have the right to engage in the business of general contracting without a current, valid general contractor license issued by the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors.
In addition, OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) provides:
As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to the contract executed such contract, if stated therein. . . . . This subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies. . . .
To counter the owner’s argument, Sung Contracting argued that a the repair rule exemption applied to this case. Specifically, Sung Contracting relied upon OCGA § 43-41-17 (g) which states as follows:
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property. The board shall by rule or regulation further define the term “repair” as used in this subsection and any other necessary terms as to the scope of this exemption.